CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K82740

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Co.
International Freight Forwarder
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit shorts from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated January 23, 2004, on behalf of your client Beverly Clark Collection, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 21WTM, is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist, pockets at both sides, the words “Bride It’s all About Me” on the front panel, and hemmed leg openings.

We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style 21WTM will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s shorts, knitted or crocheted:Of cotton, shorts, women’s. The duty rate will be ad valorem. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

The shorts, Style 21WTM, fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from China is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division